Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 19PSCV00306, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner appears to concede as much in Attachment 18b(8) of each of the respective petitions, by stating “Claimant is not a party to this lawsuit. The filing of a minor’s compromise is part of the Parties’ settlement agreement.”
The court will hear further from Petitioner’s counsel in this regard at the time of the hearing.
[1] Probate Code §
3500 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a minor has a disputed claim for
damages, money, or other property and does not have a guardian of the estate,
the following persons have the right to compromise, or to execute a covenant
not to sue on or a covenant not to enforce judgment on, the claim, unless the
claim is against such person or persons: (1) Either parent if the parents of
the minor are not living separate and apart. (2) The parent having the care,
custody, or control of the minor if the parents of the minor are living
separate and apart. . .”