Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 19PSCV00419, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 20, 2024, Consortium filed (and served via email) a “Notice of Order Continuing the Hearing Date of the Motion for Summary Judgment Filed by Yalong Investment Group, LLC,” advising therein of the new March 1, 2024 hearing date on Motion #1.

[2]              Yalong’s motion for summary judgment is focused entirely on the rescission cause of action; it is Yalong’s position that “[t]he court’s entry of judgment as requested will resolve Yalong’s entire Cross-Complaint because the remaining [causes of action] will be moot.” (Motion 2:17-20).

[3]              Civil Code § 1691 states, in relevant part, that “[s]ubject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party so likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so. . .”