Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 19PSCV00687, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court, then, will treat the discovery cut-off exception as mutually applicable to Boudreau and Meritage.
Boudreau’s objections raised for the first time in his supplemental responses, then, are untimely and disregarded. The court notes that Boudreau has not filed a motion for relief from waiver of objections, to date. Further, the court will not entertain Boudreau’s “Preliminary Statement” and “General Objections” preceding his original responses on the basis that they are improper. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (b) [“If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product. . ., that claim shall be expressly asserted”].)
Boudreau’s assertion of third-party privacy on behalf of BPC is not well-taken. “While corporations do have a right to privacy, it is not a constitutional right. The corporate right to privacy is a lesser right than that held by human beings and it not considered a fundamental right.”