Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 19STCV05460, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).)

 

Motion to Compel Compliance

 

“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. . . thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a).)

 

There is no meet and confer requirement.

 

“[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction. . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (b).)

 

Discussion

 

Wave Plastic Surgery moves for an order compelling Plaintiff to provide further responses to Wave Plastic Surgery’s Request for Production of Documents, Set Five (i.e., Nos. 58-70).