Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20PSCV00512, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subds. (a)(4) & (b).)

“The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: . . . (10) Attorney’s fees, when authorized by any of the following: (A) Contract. (B) Statute. (C) Law . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).)

“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” (Lab. Code § 218.5, subd. (a).) “This section does not apply to any cause of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194.” (Lab. Code § 218.5, subd. (b).)