Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20PSCV00512, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subds. (a)(4) & (b).)

“The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: . . . (10) Attorney’s fees, when authorized by any of the following: (A) Contract. (B) Statute. (C) Law . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).)

“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” (Lab. Code § 218.5, subd. (a).) “This section does not apply to any cause of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194.” (Lab. Code § 218.5, subd. (b).)

“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” (Lab. Code § 1194.)

Discussion

Plaintiff moves the court for an order granting his attorney’s fees and costs, together with prejudgment interest, in the amount of $133,555.76, to be added to the judgment as against ABC.

Request for Judicial Notice