Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20STCV13849, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 24, 2024, Plaintiff filed a Third Amended Complaint (“TAC”).

On February 27, 2024, Defendant filed an answer to Plaintiff’s TAC.

On August 7, 2024, the court granted Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Approval of Settlement.

On May 13, 2025, Plaintiff filed this Motion for Final Approval of Settlement. No opposition or other responsive pleading has been filed.

Legal Standard

 

            A court must review and approve any penalties sought as part of a proposed settlement agreement pursuant to Labor Code section 2699.  (Lab. Code § 2699, subd. (l).)  “[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (i).)   

 

Discussion

           

            Plaintiff seeks final approval of the settlement between the parties.