Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20STCV24771, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court sustains the MJOP as to the third cause of action brought individually by Plaintiff Hernandez without leave to amend. Hernandez has not alleged standing because the complaint clearly states that the minor Plaintiffs are successors in interest and that, at the time of Noah’s death, his parents were his legal guardians, not Hernandez. (TAC ¶ 2-4, 84.)

Failure to State a Claim

Defendant County asserts that the second cause of action for failure to warn fails to state sufficient facts to support a cause of action because Government Code § 815 bars tort claims against the County. The Government Claims Act states that “except as otherwise provided by statute, [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”  (Govt. Code § 815.)  As the Senate Legislative Committee explained in the comment to Government Code § 815, “the practical effect of this section is to eliminate any common law governmental liability for damages arising out of torts.”