Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20STCV24771, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] A successor in interest is the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate, which refers to the takers of assets that are or would be subject to probate. (CCP § 377.11.)

Pursuant to Probate Code § 6402, if there is no surviving spouse or children, the order of persons who would inherit by intestate succession are: (1) decedent’s parents, (2) the issue of decedent’s parents (including decedent’s siblings), (3) decedent’s grandparents. (4) the issue of decedent’s grandparents, (5) the issue of a predeceased spouse, and (6) next of kin. (Prob. Code § 6402.)

Probate Code § 250 states that “A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to… any property of the decedent by intestate succession.” “A final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing is conclusive… In the absence of a final judgment…the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this part.