Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20STCV33881, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 71, 77.)  Heirs need not be joined if the wrongful death action is brought by the personal representative of the decedent.  (Id. at 77-78.) 

The Court finds that the FAC fails to establish that all of Decedent’s heirs have been joined in this action.  While the FAC states that Martinez is Decedent’s representative, and Martinez filed a declaration purporting to show that she is Decedent’s successor in interest, the declaration fails to state whether Decedent has or had any issue.  Accordingly, it is unclear whether an heir has been omitted.

CCP section 377.32 provides that a person who seeks to commence such an action as the decedent’s successor in interest must file an affidavit or declaration providing the following: 

1.                  The decedent’s name 

2.                  The date and place of the decedent’s death 

3.                  “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” 

4.                  If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest 

5.                  Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: