Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20STCV34867, Date: 2024-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2. Motion for the Allocation of Settlement Proceeds
Legal Standard
In a qui tam action brought under Insurance Code section 1871.7, Plaintiffs as Relator can apply for and be awarded all of the settlement proceeds of a qui tam action. (See Ins. Code § 1871.7(e)(4).) Allocating the funds pursuant to the statute is also within the court’s inherent powers to administer and dispose of suits before it. (Cottle v. Super. Ct. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1376-77.) Under Insurance Code section 1871.7, the local district attorney and State of California have the right to intervene. (Ins. Code § 1871.7(e)(4).) If neither choose to proceed with the action, “the person bringing the action shall have the right to conduct the action.” (Ins. Code § 1871.7(e)(4)(B).) That includes the right to settle the case. (Ins. Code § 1871.7(g)(2)(A).)
Discussion