Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 20STCV40760, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code § 51.9.)
Plaintiffs do not allege that District engaged in any offending conduct directly. Further, a school district cannot be vicariously liable for a teacher’s alleged acts of molestation under the doctrine of respondeat superior because such misconduct is outside the course and scope of the teacher’s employment. (John R. v. Oakland School Dist. (1989) 48 Cal.3d 438.)
District, however, acknowledges that principles of ratification may apply to a section 51.9 cause of action (C.R. v. Tenet Healthcare Corp. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1094, 111) and that Civil Code § 52, subdivision (b) provides that “[w]hoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right. . .”