Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21PSCV00036, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] on April 22, 2022 and set for hearing on September 15, 2022 and September 19,
2022, respectively. On June 21, 2022, Plaintiff filed a “Proof of Service of
Applications for Right to Attach Orders and Orders for Issuance of Writs of
Attachment and Supporting Pleadings,” which reflected that Applications #1 and
#2 had both been mail-served that day. On August 12, 2022, a “Notice Re:
Continuance of Hearing and Order” was filed, wherein the September 15, 2022
hearing for Application #1 was continued to September 19, 2022; notice was
given to all counsel.
[2] Code of Civil
Procedure § 482.110 provides as follows: “The plaintiff's application for a
right to attach order and a writ of attachment pursuant to this title may
include an estimate of the costs and allowable attorney's fees. (b) In the
discretion of the court, the amount to be secured by the attachment may include
an estimated amount for costs and allowable attorney's fees.”