Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21PSCV00410, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] 18.              Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress

On May 27, 2022, 101 Sushi’s default was entered.

An Order to Show Cause Re: Default Judgment is set for January 6, 2023.

Discussion

Plaintiff’s Application for Default Judgment is denied without prejudice. The following defects are noted:

1.                  Plaintiff seeks $13,936.50 in attorney’s fees; however, Paragraph 7 of the prayer in Plaintiff’s FAC seeks “attorneys’ fees under the California Labor Code and all related statutes, including Cal. Code of Civil Procedure § 1021 in the amounts of $11,276.50.” Code of Civil Procedure § 580, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint. . .” (See also Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824 [“in all default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on recovery”].)

2.                  Plaintiff seeks $28,395.00 in special damages (i.e., $17,000.00 in lost income plus