Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21PSCV00889, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions are payable within 30 days from the date of the hearing.
4. Motion to Compel Re: Requests for Production of Documents Re: CIRC
Legal Standard
A response to a request for production of documents is due 30 days after service. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.260, subd. (a).) “If a
party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling is directed fails to serve a
timely response to it, . . . [t]he party making the demand may
move for an order compelling response
to the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).)
“[T]he court
shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney
who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd.
(c).)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves the court for an order compelling CIRC to serve Code-compliant initial responses, without objections, to Plaintiff’s Requests for Production of Documents, Set No. One.