Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21PSCV00889, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions are payable within 30 days from the date of the hearing.
2. Motion to Compel Re: Form Interrogatories Re: CIRC
Legal Standard
A response to interrogatories is due 30 days after service. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd.
(a).) “If a party to whom
interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, . . . [t]he
party propounding the interrogatories
may move for an order compelling response to the
interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.290, subd. (b).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves the court for an order compelling CIRC to serve Code-compliant initial responses, without objections, to Plaintiff’s Form Interrogatories, Set No. One.