Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21PSCV00889, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.250, subd.
(a).) “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a
timely response,
. . .[t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any
documents and
the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. . .”
(Code
Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subd. (b).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds
that the party
to whom the requests for admission have been
directed has served, before the hearing on the
motion, a proposed response to the requests
for admission that is in substantial compliance with
Section 2033.220.
. .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
“It is mandatory that the court impose a
monetary sanction . . . on the party or attorney, or both,
whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.”
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves the court to compel CIRC to provide Code-compliant initial responses to Plaintiff’s Requests for Admissions, Set No. One.