Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21STCV11742, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] “When a defendant challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process the burden is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413 [quotation marks and citation omitted].)

Discussion

Glasper, Bouayad and Montano (hereinafter collectively, “Attorney Defendants”) move the court for an order quashing service of the summons and FAC on the basis that they were not properly served.

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 governs the requirements for service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt and requires Plaintiff to serve a copy of the summons and complaint by mail “to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) provides that “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”

Attorney Defendants’ counsel Kenney Brooks (“Brooks”) represents, and/or the accompanying exhibits reflect, as follows: In May 2021, Plaintiff emailed the Attorney Defendants with a copy of the complaint. (Brooks Decl., ¶ 2).