Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 21STCV11742, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lai & Mrs. Lai (Miles Zeng and Grace Zeng’s Caregiver), Mr. Chang & Ms. Wu (Rosie Zeng and Mike Zeng’s Caregiver), Juan Guzman, Jacqueline I. Castle, Johnny H. Wen, Sun H. Lui, Wendy Dang, Tara Newman, Shyan Chao, Tian Jiao Sun and Does 1-30.

On November 2, 2022, this case was transferred from 29 of the Personal Injury Court to this instant department.

A Case Management Conference is set for April 4, 2023.

Preliminary Statement for Motions #1-#6

Plaintiff’s FAC is 715 pages long, in contravention of Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10, subdivision (a)(1) (i.e., “[a] complaint. . .shall contain . . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”). It is not paginated; as such, any reference by the court to page numbers herein means the .pdf pages.

Further, Plaintiff’s FAC is partially written in English and partially in Mandarin Chinese.