Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCP00156, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Santa Monica College Faculty Assn. v. Santa Monica Community College Dist. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 538, 544-545.)

Petitioner discloses that an arbitration award was made on September 17, 2019. (Petition, ¶ 8.) The arbitration award is submitted as Attachment 8(c). (Id., ¶ 8(c).) Petitioner advises that the signed award indicates that it was served on Petitioner on October 3, 2019. (Id., ¶ 9.) The instant petition, however, was filed on April 7, 2022, approximately 2 ½ years later. The petition is grossly untimely and cannot be considered by the court.



[1] Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” The arbitration agreement does not appear to set forth the manner of service. On April 18, 2022, Petitioner filed four proofs of service (Judicial Council Form POS-040); (1) one reflected April 13, 2022 messenger service of the petition on JTS Construction Inc.