Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCP00250, Date: 2025-02-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., §1033.5(c).) However, items not mentioned in the code of civil procedure and “asserted upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5(c)(4).) 

 

Discussion

 

            Respondent moves to strike Petitioner’s memorandum of costs in its entirety, or in the alternative, to tax the costs by at least $1,737.21 for unnecessary and unreasonable costs. (Motion, at p. 5.) Petitioner requests $9,214.99 in costs. (Memorandum of Costs, at p. 4.)

 

Judgment Below Jurisdictional Minimum 

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 1033(a), states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”