Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCP00250, Date: 2025-02-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ladas, supra,
19 Cal.App.4th at p. 744; Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5(c).) However, items not
mentioned in the code of civil procedure and “asserted upon application may be
allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§1033.5(c)(4).)
Discussion
Respondent moves to strike Petitioner’s
memorandum of costs in its entirety, or in the alternative, to tax the costs by
at least $1,737.21 for unnecessary and unreasonable costs. (Motion, at p. 5.) Petitioner
requests $9,214.99 in costs. (Memorandum of Costs, at p. 4.)
Judgment
Below Jurisdictional Minimum
Code of Civil Procedure section
1033(a), states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined
by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in
accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment
that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”
“[S]ection 1033(a) applies when a
plaintiff has obtained a judgment for money damages in an amount (now $25,000
or less) that could have been recovered in a limited civil case, but the
plaintiff did not bring the action as a limited civil case and thus did not