Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00143, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs sued Sus Amigos and ACC for Violation of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act[1], alleging that Susa Amigos violated Civil Code § 1770(a)(7) and (14) by “FAIL[ING] TO DISCLOSE THAT THE VEHICLE’s transmission was defective.” (Id., ¶ 27). Plaintiffs do not describe any acts or omissions by ACC; rather, they refer only to Sus Amigos’ conduct in their complaint.

 

The holder rule is set forth in a regulation (16 C.F.R. § 433.2) issued by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) in 1975. (Melendez v. Westlake Services, LLC (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 586, 590). “The Holder Rule . . . allows the buyer to assert against the holder of a consumer credit contract ‘all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds’ of the financing.” (Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 545, 560 [italics theirs; citation omitted].)