Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00248, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The following defects are noted:

 

  1. Plaintiff references, but fails to attach, the parties’ August 4, 2020 service agreement. Plaintiff is requested to provide same to the court.

  2. Plaintiff’s proposed judgment reflects that Plaintiff is seeking $50,500.00 in punitive damages. Plaintiff does not reference punitive damages anywhere on its Request for Entry of Default Judicial Council form CIV-100. Further, to preserve the right to seek punitive damages as part of a default judgment, a plaintiff must serve defendants with a Code of Civil Procedure § 425.115 statement. The § 425.115 statement must be served “before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages” and “in the same manner as a summons” in the event a party has not appeared in the action. (Code Civ. Proc. § 425.115, subds. (f) and (g)(1).) Here, there is no indication that a § 425.115 statement has been served.