Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00253, Date: 2024-07-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mootness

Wu asserts Plaintiff’s first, fourth and fifth causes of action are moot. The court declines to consider Wu’s proffered facts offered in support of his argument (i.e., including that he “moved back into the Subject Property in late 2019 to repair it, and has continuously resided there since then;” Demurrer, 3:3-4; see also, 7:2-5, 7:6-9, 8:14-16, 9:18-19, 10:9-10 and 15:2-4), however, inasmuch as they are extrinsic to the face of Plaintiff’s complaint and are not the subject of judicial notice.

Conclusion

Wu’s demurrer is overruled.



[1]              Health and Safety Code § 11570 provides that “[e]very building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”

[2]              In connection with the first cause of action, Plaintiff seeks, inter alia, a finding that “the property   . . . be deemed a public nuisance.” (Complaint, 12:25-27).