Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00444, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 17). However, when a substitution of trustee is recorded prior to the recording of a notice of default, such as here, there is no statutory requirement for a substitution of trustee to be provided to Plaintiff. (See Civ. Code § 2934a, subds. (b) and (c).)

As to the second allegation, Plaintiff has failed to allege that any violation of Sections 2923.55 and/or 2923.5 was material. Civil Code § 2924.12 provides that “[i]f a trustee's deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of Section 2923.55. . .” Civil Code § 2924.19 provides that “[i]f a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of Section 2923.5 . . .” Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts that indicate that the claimed lack of contact prior to the recordation of the NOD in any way caused him to be unable to seek foreclosure prevention alternatives.