Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00679, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] the subject property.
3.
Again, Plaintiffs’ complaint states only that
Plaintiffs’ damages are “in excess of
$25,000.00.” (Complaint, ¶ 39; see
also, ¶ 46 [“Plaintiffs have suffered actual damages . . . in an amount to be
determined at trial but in any event $25,000.00 or over”] and ¶ 55 [“Plaintiffs
have suffered damages . . . in an amount to be proved at trial are [sic]
$25,000.00 and over”].) Plaintiff, however, appears to seek $75,000.00 or more
in damages. “[I]n all default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on recovery.”
(Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824; Code Civ. Proc. § 580,
subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot
exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section
425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . .”].)
4.
The court will not accept any further piecemeal
submissions. Plaintiffs’ counsel is
instructed to provide the court
with a full and complete default prove-up application in the future, which
includes a Request for Entry of Default/Court Judgment on Judicial Council Form
CIV-100 [Rev.