Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00691, Date: 2023-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Damages and Punitive Damages” at that time. (Id., ¶ 4, Exh. 4.) Menshivoka
represents that “Plaintiff also ran publications of the statements of damages
for all Defendants in English in The Daily Journal and in Mandarin in The
World Journal,” that “[t]he English publication ran for 5 weeks from July
19, 2023 until August 23, 2023” and that “[t]he Mandarin version of the
statements of damages was first published on August 14, 2023 and will run until
September 25, 2023.” (Id., ¶ 7; see also, Exh. 7). A statement
prescribed by Code of Civil Procedure § 425.115, subdivision (b), however, must
be served “upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default
may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for
punitive damages.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115, subd. (f) [emphasis added].)
3.
Exhibit 6 consists of an English translation only. The
original Chinese document must be included and authenticated.
4.
15 U.S.C. § 1117, subdivision (c)(1) allows for an