Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00831, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Merits
At the outset, Stewart Design argues that it is an improper defendant because the improper defendant is Stewart Design and Engineering.
A demurrer made on the basis of misjoinder lies where it appears from the face of the complaint or matters judicially noticed that there is no common question of law or fact as to the defendants. (Code Civ. Proc. § 379, subd. (a) [“All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or (2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action”].)
Here, Plaintiff alleges that its relationship with
Defendants stems from two written architectural design agreements entered into
in or about August 2021 and January 2022, respectively. (Complaint, ¶ 1.)
Plaintiff has attached both of the aforementioned agreements as Exhibits 1 and