Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV00831, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Group, Inc. does business as Stewart Design and Engineering.
Stewart Design has thus demonstrated that Plaintiff’s claims against it do not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence as the claims against other defendants, or do not involve a common question of law or fact or the same “controversy” at issue in this action such that joinder is appropriate. Plaintiff’s complaint likewise fails to state facts sufficient to constitute causes of action against Stewart Design on this basis.
Furthermore, Plaintiff has failed to file a certificate of merit pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 411.35 (i.e. “(a) In every action. . . arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect’s certificate. . . or of a person holding a valid registration as a professional engineer . . . on or before the date of service of the complaint. . . on any defendant . . ., the attorney for the plaintiff . . . shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).”) Plaintiff’s complaint alleges, inter alia, that Defendants provided deficient design plans that “did not consider the condition of the existing home” and resulted in “support issues” and “sagging.”