Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV01340, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1.                  Total Indemnity

2.                  Declaratory Relief—Implied Partial Indemnity

3.                  Declaratory Relief—Equitable Apportionment

4.                  Express Indemnity

A Case Management Conference is set for November 17, 2023.

Legal Standard

“When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).) “If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's order as security for costs and attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (c).)  

“The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court's order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff's action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (d) (emphasis added).)  

Discussion

TARPWR moves the court for an order dismissing this matter for Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the court’s order to post a security undertaking.

TARPWR’s counsel Sandra Av (“Av”) represents as follows: