Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV01799, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s qualification of reserving a purported right to supplement Interrogatories No. 2.7, 20.3, 20.4 and 20.11“should new/additional information be ascertained” is improper. Plaintiff’s December 26, 2023 response to Interrogatory No. 2.13 contains even less information than prior versions and fails to adequately address each subpart. Further responses, without qualification, are warranted.
Plaintiff’s response to Interrogatory No. 6.5 fails to adequately address subparts (d) and (e). Any reliance by Plaintiff on Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.230, moreover, is improper because Plaintiff has not “specif[ied] the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained” “in sufficient detail to permit [County] to locate and to identify. . . the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” A further, unqualified response is warranted.