Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV02044, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] the grounds upon which any of the objections to the complaint, cross-complaint,
or answer are taken . . .” and Rules of Court Rule 3.1320, subdivision (a)
(i.e., “[e]ach ground of demurrer must be in a separate paragraph and must
state whether it applies to the entire complaint, cross-complaint, or answer,
or to specified causes of action or defenses”). The court construes Defendants’
demurrer as predicated on Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10, subdivisions
(e) and (f), per the statements made therein (i.e., “[t]he allegations are
entirely vague. . .” [P. 4, l. 11]; reference to subsection (e) [P. 4:23-24).
[3] Code of Civil Procedure § 425.50 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(a)
An allegation of a construction-related accessibility claim in a complaint . .
.shall state facts sufficient to allow a reasonable person to identify the
basis of the violation or violations supporting the claim, including all of the
following:
(1) A plain language explanation of the specific access barrier or
barriers the individual encountered, or by which the individual alleges he or
she was deterred, with sufficient information about the location of the alleged
barrier to enable a reasonable person to identify the access barrier.
(2) The way in which the barrier denied the individual full and
equal use or access, or in which it deterred the individual, on each particular
occasion.
(3) The date or dates of each particular occasion on which the
claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which he or she was
deterred.
(4)(A) Except in complaints that allege physical injury or damage
to property, a complaint filed by or on behalf of a high-frequency litigant
shall also state all of the following: (i) Whether the complaint is filed by,
or on behalf of, a high-frequency litigant. (ii) In the case of a
high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, the number of complaints alleging a
construction-related accessibility claim that the high-frequency litigant has
filed during the 12 months prior to filing the complaint. (iii) In the case of
a high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, the reason the individual was in
the geographic area of the defendant’s business. (iv) In the case of a