Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV02263, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV02263, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22PSCV02263 Hearing Date: May 30, 2024 Dept: K
Plaintiff Karina Villagrana’s Motion for Approval of PAGA
Settlement is GRANTED.
Background[1]
Case No. 22PSCV02263
On April 26, 2024, a “Stipulation and Order to Withdraw Plaintiff’s Pending Motion to Lift Stay Pending Appeal and Joint Request to Lift Stay of Trial Court Proceedings.”
On May 13, 2024, the court related Case Nos. 22PSCV02263 and 23STCV00276; Case No. 22PSCV02263 was designated as the lead case.
Legal Standard
Labor Code § 2699, subdivision (l)(2) states: “The superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part [Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act of 2004 (“PAGA”)]. The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [Labor and Workforce Development Agency (“LWDA”)] at the same time that it is submitted to the court.”
Any settlement of any civil action filed under PAGA must be “fair and adequate in view of the purposes and policies of the statute.” (O’Connor v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (N.D. Cal. 2016) 201 F.Supp.3d 1110, 1135.)
Seventy-five percent of all PAGA penalties must be paid to the LWDA. (See Lab. Code § 2699(i) [“Except as provided in subdivision (j), civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws, including the administration of this part, and for education of
employers and
employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be
continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the
agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”].)
Labor Code §
2699(g)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Any employee who prevails in any action
shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . .
.” (Lab. Code § 2699(g)(1).)
Discussion
Villagrana requests entry of an order granting of the parties’ “Private Attorneys General Act Settlement Agreement” (“Agreement”).
Terms of the Settlement Agreement