Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV02678, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is unclear to the court why the LASC model protective order would not adequately address Amazon’s concerns and whether or not Plaintiff’s counsel would be willing to enter into same. Counsel are to prepare a joint status report, due no later than nine court days prior to the continued hearing date, advising the court as to the specific meet and confer efforts made and the outcome.
The court declines Plaintiff’s request for sanctions.
[1] Code of
Civil Procedure § 2031.220 provides that “[a] statement that the party to
whom a demand for inspection. . . has been directed will comply with the
particular demand shall state that the production. . . will be allowed either
in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in
the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is
being made will be included in the production.”
[2] Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230
provides that
“[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection. . . shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry
has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall