Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22PSCV02678, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court declines Plaintiff’s request for sanctions.
[1] Code of
Civil Procedure § 2031.220 provides that “[a] statement that the party to
whom a demand for inspection. . . has been directed will comply with the
particular demand shall state that the production. . . will be allowed either
in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in
the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is
being made will be included in the production.”
[2] Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230
provides that
“[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection. . . shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry
has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall
also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or
control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and
address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party
to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item”
[3]
There are several Amazon entities in this lawsuit. It appears to the court that
Pham is referring to Amazon.com, Inc. and Amaxon.com Services, LLC
specifically.