Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22STCV31967, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 19, 2023, Seidner served a “Notice of Taking Remote Videotaped Deposition of Defendant and Cross-Defendant Cheyenne Rey,” apparently noticing Rey’s deposition for October 4, 2023. (Id., ¶ 2). The hearing on Plaintiff’s motion to compel the deposition of Seidner’s PMK was moved to December 8, 2023, or two months after Rey’s deposition was scheduled to occur. (Id., ¶ 11). Counsel unsuccessfully met and conferred on September 27, 2023. (Id., ¶¶ 19-21).

The Discovery Act does not recognize discovery priority based on notice alone. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by a rule of the Judicial Council, a local court rule, or a local uniform written policy, the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party”].)

However, a party may be prevented from unilaterally altering the sequence of depositions via the issuance of a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020, subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice”].)