Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 22STCV31967, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion, then, is denied in part (i.e., as to Category No. 2 and Requests Nos. 2 and 3) and otherwise granted, consistent with the above limitations.

3.         Motion for Sharing Protective Order

Legal Standard

“When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may move promptly for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (a).)

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (b).)

Where a party must resort to the courts, “the burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show good cause for whatever order is sought.” (Fairmont ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255; Stadish v.