Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV00084, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (e).)
Discussion
FMC moves the court for an order for judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff’s third and fifth causes of action.
Third Cause of Action (i.e., Violation of Subdivision (a)(3) of Civil Code Section 1793.2)
FMC claims that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action for violation of Civil Code § 1793.2, subdivision (a)(3); this section provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall:. . . (3) Make available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.”