Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV00154, Date: 2023-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably
made by any person described in subdivision (b), . . . may make an order
quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it
upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).) “The following persons may make a motion pursuant to subdivision (a): (1) A party. . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (b).)