Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV00154, Date: 2023-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).) “The following persons may make a motion pursuant to subdivision (a): (1) A party. . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (b).)