Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV00855, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. The hearing on Defendant Pomona Unified
School District’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is CONTINUED to July 19,
2024 at 9:30 a.m.
2. Defendant Pomona Unified School District’s Motion to Stay the Trial and/or Proceedings is DENIED.
Background[1]
Plaintiff Jane Doe 8 (“Plaintiff”) alleges as follows:
A Case Management Conference is set for May 23, 2024.
1. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
The rules governing demurrers are generally applicable to a motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 995, 999; Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d) [“The grounds for motion. . . shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice. Where the motion is based on a matter of which the court may take judicial notice. . ., the matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, except as the court may otherwise permit”].)
A motion by a plaintiff may only be made on the grounds “that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(A).) A motion by a defendant may only be made on the grounds that (1) “[t]he court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint” or (2) “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c).)
Although a nonstatutory motion “may be made at any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself” (Stoops v.