Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV01092, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Roach v. Hostetter (1941) 48 Cal.App.2d 375, 378.)

Plaintiff’s complaint is devoid of any allegations that a claim was filed and rejected prior to filing the complaint. Defendant’s motion, then, is granted on this basis.

Defendant next asserts that the motion must be granted because Plaintiff failed to timely file a claim in the Probate Action or timely petition the court for leave to file a late claim. Probate Code § 9100 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

            (a)        A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following

times:

(1)               Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal

representative.

(2)               Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally

delivered to the creditor. Nothing in this paragraph extends the time provided

in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

Judicially noticeable documents reflect that Letters of Administration were issued to the personal representative (i.e., Defendant) on March 15, 2023 in the Probate Action. (RJN, Exh. B.) On July 18, 2023, Plaintiff filed a creditor’s claim in the Probate Action. (Id., Exh. C).