Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV01092, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 14, 2023, Plaintiff filed a complaint, asserting causes of action against the Estate of Jeffrey Lee Albrecht and Does 1-50 for:

1.                  Battery

2.                  Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

A Case Management Conference is set for December 13, 2023.

Legal Standard

The rules governing demurrers are generally applicable to a motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 995, 999; Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d) [“The grounds for motion. . . shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice. Where the motion is based on a matter of which the court may take judicial notice. . ., the matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, except as the court may otherwise permit”].)

A motion by a plaintiff may only be made on the grounds “that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(A).) A motion by a defendant may only be made on the grounds that (1) “[t]he court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint” or (2) “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c).)

Although a nonstatutory motion “may be made at any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself” (Stoops v.