Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV01797, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads that “[n]o person. . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” The Fifth Amendment is made applicable to California by the Fourteenth Amendment. (Segretti v. State Bar (1976) 15 Cal.3d 878, 886.) Further, Article 1, Section 15 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[p]ersons may not. . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves.” Evidence Code § 940 provides that “[t]o the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”
“[W]hen both civil and criminal proceedings arise out of the same or related transactions, an objecting party is generally entitled to a stay of discovery in the civil action until disposition of the criminal matter.” (Pacers, Inc. v. Superior Court (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 686, 690).