Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV01797, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Manzanarez, Case No. XEAKA130182-01) (“Criminal Action”).
Manzanarez asserts that the requested stay is needed to protect his Fifth Amendment rights in connection with the Criminal Action, both of which arise out of the April 27, 2022 motor vehicle collision. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads that “[n]o person. . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” The Fifth Amendment is made applicable to California by the Fourteenth Amendment. (Segretti v. State Bar (1976) 15 Cal.3d 878, 886.) Further, Article 1, Section 15 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[p]ersons may not. . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves.” Evidence Code § 940 provides that “[t]o the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”