Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV01913, Date: 2024-07-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(3).) A motion to compel further responses to a demand for inspection or production of documents must “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).)
Notice of the motion must be provided “within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.310, subd. (c).)
“[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction. . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves the court for an order compelling Wiesner to provide further supplemental responses, without objections, and responsive documents to Plaintiff’s Request for Production of Documents, Set No. One (i.e., Nos. 25 and 26).