Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV01975, Date: 2024-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conclusion

 

Defendant’s motion is denied.



[1]              The September 18, 2024 minute order appears to contain a clerical error, inasmuch as the order in question was rendered on June 18, 2024.

[2]              The court declines to consider Defendant’s counsel’s July 29, 2024, September 9, 2024 and October 15, 2024 declarations, all of which were filed subsequent to Defendant’s reply brief on July 24, 2024.

[3]              Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20, subdivision (b) states as follows: “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”