Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV02159, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.020, subds. (c) and (d).) Plaintiff has complied with these requirements.
Plaintiff must also provide a description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.020, subd. (e).) “Where the defendant is a corporation, a reference to ‘all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010’ satisfies the requirements of this subdivision. Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to ‘all property of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010’ satisfies the requirements of this subdivision. Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.” (Id.) Plaintiff has sufficiently complied with this requirement.
CLAIM: