Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV02159, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cardona has researched Plaintiff’s file and found no record of credit that has not been applied previously to this account. (Id., ¶ 5).
The court finds that Plaintiff has shown that its claim has probable validity. Moreover, Defendant has not filed any opposition. Plaintiff’s application, then, is granted.
UNDERTAKING:
“Before issuance of a writ of attachment, . . . the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 489.210.)
“Except as provided in subdivision (b), the amount of an undertaking filed pursuant to this article shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 489.220, subd. (a).) “If, upon objection to the undertaking, the court determines that the probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the amount of the undertaking, it shall order the amount of the undertaking increased to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful. (Code Civ. Proc., § 489.220, subd. (b).)
RULING:
All the requirements have been satisfied.
Accordingly, the application is granted. The court will issue a writ for $264,502.97 and order an undertaking of $10,000.00.