Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV02443, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Request No. 4 asks FCA to admit that Plaintiff is a “buyer” under Civil Code § 1791(b). Requests Nos. 24-26 asks FCA to admit that it does not possess any specific facts reflecting that the problems Plaintiff encountered with respect to the subject vehicle were caused by misuse, abuse or lack of maintenance, respectively.
The court has reviewed FCA’s responses thereto. FCA, by failing to oppose the motion, has not met its burden of justifying its objections to the requests. With that said, the court determines that FCA’s substantive response is compliant with Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.220, subdivision (c) (i.e., “[i]f a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter”). No further responses are warranted.
Request No. 20 asks FCA to admit that it tracks the number of its vehicles repurchased or replaced in California.