Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV02590, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1.         The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued.

2.         The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.

3.         The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.

4.         The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (a).)

“The court's determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities, or it may continue the hearing for the production of the additional evidence or points and authorities.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (d).) “The court has the power to determine disputed facts on the basis of a preponderance of the evidence as disclosed in the affidavits and declarations… [Hobbs v. Weiss (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 76, 80…].”