Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23PSCV03247, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff has sufficiently complied with this requirement.

CLAIM:

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a) [emphasis added].)

“An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement, statute, or other rule or law . . . [h]owever, an attachment may be issued where the claim was originally so secured but, without any act of the plaintiff or the person to whom the security was given, the security has become valueless or has decreased in value to less than the amount then owing on the claim . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (b).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (c).)

The claim is for money, and based upon four written rental agreements, whose total sum is more than $500. (Haaker Decl., ¶¶ 4, 9, 14 and 19). Defendant, however, contends that the alleged debt is not readily fixed or ascertainable.