Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV02556, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (ABF Capital Corp. v. Berglass (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 825, 833.)  “If a demurrer demonstrates that a pleading is untimely on its face, it becomes the plaintiff's burden ‘even at the pleading stage’ to establish an exception to the limitations period.” (Fuller v. First Franklin Financial Corp. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 955, 962).

The parties agree that the statute of limitations for wrongful death from exposure to toxic chemicals is “two years from the date of the death of the plaintiff’s decedent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd. (b).) Further, the statute of limitations for “any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance” is “two years from the date of injury.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd. (a).)[1] “The toxic exposure statute embraces ‘any’ civil action,” which would include Plaintiff’s claims for nuisance and trespass. (Lopez v. Sony Electronica, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 627, 635, citing § 340.8, subd. (a).)