Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV06298, Date: 2024-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Special Interrogatories, Set Two, from Defendant Ceragem International,
Inc. is MOOT.
Sanctions are declined.
Background
Legal Standard
“[T]he
propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the
propounding party deems that . . . (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory
is evasive or incomplete[,] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents
under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those
documents is inadequate[, and/or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is
without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
The moving party must demonstrate a “reasonable and
good faith attempt” at an informal resolution of each issue presented. (Code
Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.040, 2030.300, subd. (b)(1).) “In lieu of a separate
statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the
moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each
response in dispute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (b)(2).)
Notice
of the motion must be provided “within 45 days of the service of the verified
response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific
later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed
in writing. . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (c).) The responding party
has the burden of justifying the objections to the requests. (Coy v. Superior Court (1962) 58 Cal.2d
210, 220-221.)
“The
court shall impose a monetary sanction. . . against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further
response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd.
(d).)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves the court for an order compelling Defendant
to provide further responses to Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories, Set Two
(i.e., Nos. 26-30.) Plaintiff also seeks sanctions against Defendant in the
amount of $9,862.50.
Merits