Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV15454, Date: 2024-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413 [quotation marks and citation omitted].)

Discussion

Defendant specially appears and moves the court for an order quashing service of the summons and complaint on the basis of improper service. He argues that Plaintiff did not personally serve the Defendant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 and, alternatively, that Plaintiff did not properly affect substituted service pursuant to section 415.20(b).

Merits

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery.”