Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV17608, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] not a power of sale contained in a deed of trust or mortgage. (Id., 7:24-27.)
Four Corners argues that a review of the enabling statute for HOA foreclosures,
the legislative history, and intent behind Section 2924m provides that
Plaintiff’s argument is not appropriate. (Id., 7:28, 8:1-2.)
Four Corners argues that California’s
legislature created a statutory right to lien property, with identical
foreclosure procedures as those created by a deed of trust, when it passed the
Davis-Stirling Act which was previously codified in Civil Code section 1350. (Id.,
8:3-20.) Four Corners contends that Civil Code Section 1367.1(g) states that “any
sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b,
and 2024c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds
of trust.” (Ibid.) Four Corners contends that even when the
Davis-Stirling Act was revamped in Civil Code Section 5710, the same language
pertaining to foreclosure under an HOA lien remained. (Ibid.) As such,
Four Corners argues that the legislature intended that identical procedures would