Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV17608, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] and 2024c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds
of trust.” (Ibid.) Four Corners contends that even when the
Davis-Stirling Act was revamped in Civil Code Section 5710, the same language
pertaining to foreclosure under an HOA lien remained. (Ibid.) As such,
Four Corners argues that the legislature intended that identical procedures would
be used to foreclose HOA liens as those used to foreclose on consensual liens such
as mortgages and deeds of trust. (Ibid.)
Four Corners further argues
that Civil Code Section 5700(a) states that a “lien may be enforced in any
manner permitted by law, including sale by the court, sale by the trustee
designated in the notice of delinquent assessment, or sale by a trustee
substituted pursuant to Section 2934a.” (Id., 8:21-28.) As such, Four
Corners argues that Plaintiff’s position that an HOA lien can be foreclosed in
any manner permitted by law, except by Section 2924m, is wrong. (Ibid.)
Four Corners argues that
Section 2924m applies to the foreclosure of HOA liens since there is no