Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV17608, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] most prominent position is that Section 2924m(c) makes reference to deeds of
trust or mortgages. However, when the court reads Section 2924m(c) closer, there
is no clear limitation to the application of Section 2924m(c) to foreclosure
sales based on deeds of trust or mortgages only.
(c) A trustee's sale of property under a
power of sale contained in a deed of trust or mortgage on real property
containing one to four residential units pursuant to Section 2924g shall not be
deemed final until the earliest of the following:
When taking this section for
its plain meaning, it does not exclude Section 2924m from applying to foreclosures
based on HOA liens as Plaintiff implies.
Additionally, Civil Code section
5710(a) of the Davis-Stirling act states that “[a]ny sale by the trustee shall
be conducted in accordance with... the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages
and deeds of trust.” In other words, Section 5710(a) codifies that the
foreclosure procedure of any sale by a trustee under the Davis-Stirling act
should follow the procedure of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust,
including 2924m, which undoubtedly applies to a foreclosure sales based on