Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV17608, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] to apply to foreclosure based on an HOA lien. (Ibid.)
Plaintiff also contends that the
legislature’s exclusion of nonjudicial foreclosures arising from delinquent HOA
liens and assessments from Section 2924m must be presumed to be purposeful as
the legislature has addressed HOA foreclosures elsewhere and did not include
them in Section 2924m. (Id., 7:19-23.) Plaintiff argues that the Davis-Stirling
Act and Civil Code Section 5700 showcases the legislature asserting specific
regulation over nonjudicial foreclosures arising under HOA liens. (Id., 8:3-8.)
Plaintiff contends that Civil Code Section 5710(a) expressly states that “[a]ny
sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b,
and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds
of trust” but does not list Section 2924m. (Id., 8:9-15.)
Plaintiff argues that the procedure
stated in Section 2924m directly conflicts with a homeowner’s 90-day redemption
rights contained in Civil Code Section 5715(b). (Id., 8:16-28.)