Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV28184, Date: 2025-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Company (“Rockingham”) filed this Motion for Determination of Good Faith
Settlement. On January 28, 2025, Defendant IBE Insurance Marketing Inc. (“IBE”)
filed an opposition. On February 3, 2025, Rockingham filed a reply.
“Any party to an action in which it is
alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a
contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of
a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more
alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided
by subdivision (b) of Section 1005.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).)
“In the alternative, a settling party may
give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an
application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(2).) “The application shall indicate the settling
parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.” (Ibid.)