Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV29778, Date: 2025-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30.)
“[D]ecedent’s successor in interest’
means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest
who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that
is the subject of a cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.)
The beneficiary of the decedent’s estate,
in turn, means “[i]f the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or
all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular
item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent’s
will.” (Code Civ. Proc., §377.10, subd. (a).) On the other hand, “[i]f the
decedent died without leaving a will, the sole person or all of the persons who
succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject
of a cause of action, under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code . . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., §377.10, subd. (b).)
In the case of commencing an
action, , the person who seeks to continue the pending action must also execute
and file an affidavit which contains, in relevant part:
(1) The decedent’s name. (2) The date and
place of the decedent’s death.