Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV30193, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the
tenant[.] . . . Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the
lawful eviction of a tenant by appropriate legal authorities, nor shall
anything in this subdivision apply to occupancies defined by subdivision (b) of
Section 1940.” Here, it is unclear what allegations concern this cause of
action. The court cannot find any allegations that Defendants “locked out”
Defendant Fishman, removed any doors or windows, or removed her property.
Additionally, Plaintiff Fishman also alleges a Civil Code
section 1942.5. Under this provision,
“[i]f the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise
by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter or because of the
lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling,
and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent,”
then “the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or
proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or
decrease any services within 180 days of” five specified events. (Cal. Civ.
Code § 1942.5(a).)