Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV30193, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, there are no allegations that there were fraudulent business practices.

 

Further, in order to have standing under the UCL, a private plaintiff must allege that she “has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204). Plaintiff Fishman has failed to identify any money or property lost as a result of Defendants’ unlawful business practices.

 

The demurrer is sustained.

 

Second Cause of Action

 

The Second Cause of Action concerns two statutory provisions. First, Section 789.3(b) of the Civil Code provides that “[] a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) [p]revent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device; (2) [r]emove outside doors or windows; or (3) [r]emove from the premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant[.] . . . Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the lawful eviction of a tenant by appropriate legal authorities, nor shall anything in this subdivision apply to occupancies defined by subdivision (b) of Section 1940.” Here, it is unclear what allegations concern this cause of action. The court cannot find any allegations that Defendants “locked out” Defendant Fishman, removed any doors or windows, or removed her property.