Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 23STCV30193, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court cannot find any allegations that Defendants “locked out” Defendant Fishman, removed any doors or windows, or removed her property.

 

Additionally, Plaintiff Fishman also alleges a Civil Code section 1942.5. Under this provision,  “[i]f the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent,” then “the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of” five specified events. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5(a).)