Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24PSCV00015, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The elements of a cause of action for dependent abuse and neglect are determined by the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (“EADACPA”). (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15600 et seq.) The EADACPA affords heightened remedies to elders and dependent adults who can establish “by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657, subd. (a).)
“Neglect” is defined in Section 15610.57 as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise” and includes, inter alia, the “(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision or food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs . . . (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.”
The EADACPA excludes liability for acts of professional negligence; it does not apply to simple or gross negligence by health care providers. (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 32).