Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCP03663, Date: 2025-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Once it is determined … that the parties are obligated to submit the subject matter of a dispute to arbitration, ‘procedural’ questions which grow out of the dispute and bear on its final disposition should be left to the arbitrator.” (John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Livingston (1964) 376 U.S. 543, 557.) As such, any argument that the CBA no longer forces arbitration of Petitioner’s grievance due to its expiration date are for the arbitrator to decide.

 1.    
Attorney’s Fees



 



            Respondent moves for the court to
award attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Labor Code section 1128. (Motion, at
p. 9.)



 



            Labor Code section 1128(a) provides that
“[w]here a party to a collective bargaining agreement prevails in a court
action to compel arbitration of disputes concerning the collective bargaining
agreement, the court shall award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party unless
the other party has raised substantial and credible issues involving complex or
significant questions of law or fact regarding whether or not the dispute is
arbitrable under the agreement.” (Lab. Code, § 1128, subd. (a).)



 



            As Petitioner prevails in this
motion and the motion is unopposed, the court finds that an attorney’s fees
award is warranted. Petitioner requests $2,120.00 in attorney’s fees and costs,