Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV03855, Date: 2025-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] As explained above, the level of uncertainty found in Plaintiffs’ complaint can be remedied through appropriate discovery which will address Moving Defendants’ concerns regarding the statute of limitations issue. Additionally, since Moving Defendants acquired the Subject Property in 2023, Plaintiffs’ claims against Moving Defendants would not be barred by the applicable statute of limitations once these uncertainties are remedied.

 

             The demurrer is overruled on these grounds.

 

First Cause of Action (Violation of California Civil Code § 1947.12)

 

            California Civil Code section 1947.12, subdivision (a)(1), states: “Subject to subdivision (b), an owner of residential real property shall not, over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a dwelling or a unit more than 5 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 10 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for that dwelling or unit at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.”

 

            Moving Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ first cause of action for violation of California Civil Code section 1947.12 fails as a matter of law since Plaintiffs fail to allege specific facts demonstrating how Moving Defendants violated the statute.